Privacy Policy

This Policy explains how Consilium Technology Pty Ltd. (‘Consilium Technology’) and any group companies handle personal information, including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Consilium Technology is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘The Privacy Act’), and to being open and transparent about our information handling practices. We respect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold and take steps to safeguard that information.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold (and why)

Consilium Technology needs to collect personal information to provide services to our clients.  We may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • our clients’ names and contact details (including address details);
  • personal information (including sensitive information) about our clients or a third party in the course of providing, or considering to provide, our clients with a service;
  • our clients’ credit card and/or banking details;
  • personal information provided to us in applications for employment with us.

 

How we collect personal information

Where it is practical to do so, we aim to collect personal information directly from the individual it relates to. However, there may be circumstances where we need to collect personal information from a third party (such as a client we are providing services to). Also, we may collect personal information indirectly because it is included in a communication with us. Some examples of how we collect personal information include (but are not limited to):

  • directly from individuals and clients during telephone calls or in meetings;
  • through our social media pages and social media networks;
  • from data sets provided by our clients for use in project development;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • when we are permitted or required to collect the personal information by or under law.

 

Storage and security of personal information

We take the security of the personal information we hold seriously. All Consilium Technology staff handle personal information sensitively and in accordance with the APPs.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include using electronic and physical security measures, including password protected software and hardware.

If we no longer need the personal information we hold physical copies of, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information. It may be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with our legal obligations, or for insurance or audit purposes. Personal information stored electronically may be stored securely indefinitely for IT back up and electronic audit trail purposes.

How we use personal information and for what purposes

We use personal information in order to provide our clients with services.

Where necessary, we may also use personal information for the purpose of complying with any applicable laws (for example any obligations we may have under legislation).

We may use personal information for audit or quality assessment purposes; billing and invoicing; and for staff training.

During project development for our clients, we may be provided with data that includes personal information. In that case, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the data used is de-identified to the extent that de-identification is possible and practicable.

We only use personal information in accordance with the APPs, and while maintaining client confidentiality.

 

Disclosure of personal information

In order to provide our services and conduct our business, we may disclose personal information to third parties.

In some, limited circumstances this may include sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.  We do not disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may disclose personal information:

  • if the person to whom the information relates agrees to the disclosure;
  • where the disclosure is for the purpose the personal information was collected;
  • in circumstances where the person about whom the personal information relates would reasonably expect this disclosure to occur;
  • where required or permitted to do so by law.

Also, our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. We may store this web traffic information overseas.

 

How you can access the personal information we hold about you

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at the address below under ‘Contact details’. We will need to verify your identity and may charge a fee to cover the cost of providing you with access. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be informed of the details of the fee prior to provision of access.

 

How to update or correct your personal information

You can request to update or correct personal information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date. To do so, you may contact us using the address under the ‘Contact details’ section.

 

How to make a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns about our information handling practices you can contact us at privacy#consilium.technology so that we can try and resolve the issue quickly and directly.

If we are unable to resolve your privacy complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001, www.oaic.gov.au (telephone 1300 363 992).

 

Currency

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2017. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy can be obtained by contacting us via our ‘Contact details’ below.

 

Contact details

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, or make a privacy complaint, by contacting us at privacy#consilium.technology.